Xanthoceras Sorbifolium, more commonly known as Yellowhorn, is a flowering plant that can be lumped as a large shrub or small tree. The plant flowers while also producing seeds which are used holistically in the plant’s native China. I can’t help but wonder if one day we will be hearing about the benefits of Yellowhorn oil like we do the benefits of other oils, such as flaxseed oil, for internal health or olive oil or argan oil for our skin and hair.
Here’s as much of the skinny as I can give you without the ability to speak Mandarin:
As recently as 2012, research has been conducted on the benefits of Yellowhorn as a cooking oil, medicine, and health care product as well as a biofuel. For now, it looks the biofuel thing is on the backburner as the others seem more logistically possible and, likely, more profitable without a massive amount of research and development costs. (Albert)
The main reason Xanthoceras Sorbifolium could be viewed as beneficial for health and beauty purposes seems to be the oil found it is seeds, or nuts, as the oil contains linoleic acid, an unsaturated Omega-3 fatty acid. In other words – this is a hearth healthy fat because it is the type of fat that helps combat the bad fat in your body. Omega-3 fatty acids are also present in foods like salmon and are linked to better brain power. Win win. You become smart enough to repeat your smart behaviors!
While there isn’t a great deal of English research out there about this, I would imagine an oil of healthy fats would move into the healer and natural beauty gurus bag of tricks next to the olive oil, coconut oil and flaxseed oil.
Thanks to Amanda for turning an otherwise hard to eXpress letter, “X” into a really interesting topic! We are calling the Yellowhorn marketing trend!
Watch us be thought leaders AND trend casters.